Monday, October 12, 2015

Sofa Lust: Oh I need (want) a new one sooo bad.

For my birthday, I requested a sectional. 
Happily, I got a beautiful puppy.
This beautiful puppy put my couch on hold.
I still lust after a beautiful leather sectional... but puppy chews. 
I would not be a happy camper if puppy chewed my new sofa.
Of course we are training him not to, but accidents happen. So I will wait.
I will wait for a sectional. 


Also, with the hubs will likely going active duty, which means we will have a big move soon enough. Yes, that just just another reason not to get a couch.  So, I am stuck with our old couch, we'll call her Birtha. I'll share pictures of her one day... as I wait... and dream about a new one. Haha.

So for now, let me share my sofa lust:


This one is my absolute favorite. I looooove it! 







Monday, October 5, 2015

Meet Julio the German Shepherd, our little fur baby

Meet Julio the German Shepherd, our little fur baby!


We got Julio the day he turned 11 weeks.
He spent the first 11 weeks of his little life with his parents and siblings.
We loved that his years were still floppy when we saw him for the first time.
When we picked him, one of his ears was standing.
He still has a tiny bit of baby in these pictures.




He was born on the 4th of July! 
He loves sticks.
He learned to sit and lay down in a hour.
He thinks the hubs is also a dog.
He climbs on him, licks his face and they wrestle.
He loves his kennel, and gets upset with me when I crawl in it to get stuff.
He also loves our little walks.
He loves to have his belly rubbed. 


We are so scared he will grow too fast and will have issues.
In the last week, he has gained 3 lbs almost exactly. 
The day we got him he weighed in at 24.6 lbs.
In a few months I will post a picture of him a week so we can watch him grow.




One last thing, the name story? 

You see, in our home... we love football. 

My undergrad years were spent on the campus of the University of Alabama, where every day is game day and Sunday testimonies often include references to the Tide. Even more than UA being my Alma Mater, I grew up loving the Tide.

The hubs does not love the Crimson Tide (well... not yet). The hubs and I met in Utah. However, he was born just outside of Atlanta Georgia. He LOVES all things sports out of Atlanta, especially the Falcons. 

One game day, I was fantasizing about having a puppy and it hit me. One of the funnest players to watch while at school was Julio Jones. He was amazing. When the Tide had the ball, even if Jones was not on the field... the fans would yell "Throw the ball to Julio, throw the ball to Julio."  Right now, Julio Jones, from Foley, Alabama,  plays for the Falcons. Julio would marry our Favorite football teams! We had to have a pup named Julio! And we had to teach him to fetch by saying "Throw the ball to Julio."

And thus we decided, if we got a German Shepherd, his name would be Julio.
.

And then, my amazing Momma surprised me by offering to get us a little German Shepherd for my birthday this year! I think she loved my name idea more than I did! Haha. 

Later this week, I am posting about picking our puppy and the experiences we had. Some were quite interesting! 

At the Breeders












Thursday, October 1, 2015

Oh. Hello October.

Oh Hello October

October

I love you.
I truly do.
But, how are you here already?

Where is my little life going?
Time  moves so very fast. 

My October Goals

1. Lose lots of lbs. :)
2. Walk my new little friends 2 miles a day.
3. Finish our kitchen table.
4. Begin my daily Yoga practice, again.
5. Write on this little blog. 
6. Train Julio to come, stay and get in his bed.
7. Take more pictures, and especially of the Great Salt Lake.

October, I hope...

October, I hope I watch every session of conference.
October, I hope I live every day of you.
October, I hope the hubby's papers are moved forward.
October, I hope my sweet niece Laila has the best Halloween EVER!
October, I hope when we next meet, I am enjoying an East Coast Autumn! 


Monday, September 14, 2015

I dream of.... Chalk Board Paint

 So the hubby had training all weekend. So I took on a project I have put off for an entire year! And, I am sooo happy I did. The project is my first experience with chalk board paint, and let me tell y'all... I am in LOVE! I'll have to post a final picture soon!!




Wednesday, August 12, 2015

A new ring... New Goals

I bought a new ring. It is not real. I refuse to have my ring made bigger... and a 5 isn't fitting my chubby finger. So, today I bought a cheap ring (dont judge, haha) in a bigger size.


Looking at picture from this past weekend make feel sad. I want to change. It's time.

Let me introduce SGT Husband!


So proud of my husband and all of his hard work and dedication! Last month he received his SGT! This month they had an induction ceremony. His family got to come too!













 {I love that he always makes faces back at me! I blow him a kiss, he blows me a kiss. I make a scrunched up kissy face, he makes a scrunched up kissy face!}


Friday, July 17, 2015

Sixty Days of Bikram Yoga

Well, today I purchases a 60 day pass to the local Bikram studio. 

I am super excited. 

I am going to blog every day about my experience! 

I will need to buy a mat towel. Haha. 



Saturday, June 27, 2015

Friday, May 22, 2015

Our Engagement: in photographs

 


















Our brief Dating Storing... in pictures, mostly.

Our first date, to be honest, I am not sure when our first date happened.

He came to Christmas breakfast and never left, haha. Seriously... kinda. 




We spent all day Christmas together (above), then two days later we went out... played pool and watched a movie and stayed up way late talking. 

A few days later he invited me to go with him to Temple square to see the lights. Then we had a few other little dates.








 Then New Years Eve, he and I spent the night together and that is when we first kissed. 




And he came back to spend most of New Years Day with me. He took my picture on the lake doing Yoga! 






And, we watched the Alabama Championship game!





Other cute pictures from another trip to SLC.






Then even more time passed and more time together and a few weeks later we ran into one of his friends. His friend asked if I was his girlfriend. The hubs responded, I don't know, ask her. The blood drained from my face. Haha... We talked about it a little later and we made our little relationship official. The next day I texted a few guys I had been seeing and that was that. My husband was my boyfriend. 

One month later, almost to the day, we were engaged. Yes, Engaged! 



I can't wait for my children to be old enough to care and read this. I love my hubby and my story. I think it is so romantically. :)  And, silly me, I did not keep a journal! So sad, I had so many thoughts and feelings and butterflies and worries and happy stories, and I did not write them down, so most of them are gone. The hubs has about a three day memory... if it did not happen lately, it happened and it was good, but he has no details! Haha. 

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Goodness Gracious, I can't write a blog post!

Goodness Gracious, Writers block is real y'all!

Today is day two of my serious commitment to write three times a week on this bloggity blog (I have had my blog a lot longer). And every. single. post. has been saved for a later day.... I can't seem to finish a post. I get a fantastic idea or a sweet memory, I start to type and the words flow for a minute and then.... NOTHING! Wow. Blogging with the intent of others reading is harder than I thought! All you lovely ladies who I have blog stalked religiously make it look so easy!

 

{Life News: New Job}

Yesterday, I had a job interview. The anxiety of waiting is killing me! I usually rock interviews... but I also stay with my jobs FOREVER! So, I have not had very many adult interviews. And, I failed this interview a little. But, I hope I get a second interview! This job is with the same company, but the job is such a better fit for me and my personality. Wish me luck friends!

{Maybe blogging is like having imaginary friends as an adult... haha. Maybe this will be my next writers block post!}

Monday, May 18, 2015

Monday Madness! Rambling, Survey and a workout!



Follow my blog with Bloglovin Last night I made a list! And my goal today is to complete it!
I am about to start food prepping.
We have a busy day before I go to work.
And, any minute, the hubs will be coming in here to ask what's for breakfast... so I gots to hurry!

ABC Survey!!

I found this cute little survey on Run Pretty!

Should all posts have pictures? I dunno, but I am adding some to my little survey!

A. Attached or Single? Attached! Sealed. ONE! Haha. :)

B. Best Friend? Shante Renee Russell, my sisters and my husband's sisters, and Jamie Fowler, and Logan and Elizabeth... and more! I do not have just one best friend! I do have the BEST friends though! :) 
C. Cake or pie? Um, both! Cheesecake! And Key lime pie! 
D. Day of choice? Sunday! 
E. Essential Item?  Hair brush! 
F. Favorite color? Pink! White! Turquoise! It depends!
G. Gummy bears or worms? WORMS! Of course!
H. Home town?  I do not have a hometown really, the Navy (See pic below)? Mostly I claim the State of Alabama!! (As my home town? Yes... cuz I was born in Mobile, graduated high school in North Alabama and then went to college and started my career in Tuscaloosa!)


I. Favorite Indulgence? Lancome anything! 
J. January or July?  I LOVE July 4th! So, I will go with July!
K. Kids? Not yet. But, I think about baby names all the time!
L. Life isn’t complete without? My other half! I love him soooo much!!
M. Marriage date? May 7, 2014, my great grandma's birthday, which she used to inform everyone was the day the Lusitania sank.
N. Number of brothers/sisters? I am the oldest of FOUR! Two sisters and a brother, and they are AMAZING!
O. Oranges or Apples? Apples!
P. Phobias?  I have a few! I do not like lizards!
Q. Quotes? 
"Exercise gives you endorphins. Endorphins make you happy. Happy people just don't shoot their husbands." -Elle Woods
R. Reasons to smile?  My hot hubby! (Excuse his hair, we camped and did not really primp before we got to the canyon....)

S. Season of choice?  Spring and Autumn!
T. Tell me something? I love Yoga!  And this is like... my signature picture pose... I have pictures of me doing this on tops of mountains, on top of the frozen lake pictured below and basically everywhere!!


U. Unknown fact about me?  I have always been photogenic, but during the early school years... I have more photos of me with this awkward non-smile than smiling. Bless my little heart... 

 

V. Vegetable? Spinach
W. Worst habit? Binge Eating when life gets too stressful.
X. X-ray or Ultrasound?  Um, hopefully neither!
Y. Your favorite food? Chicken and Pizza!
Z. Zodiac sign? I am a Libra! 
Your turn!  I MUST know your answers. NOW! 

And later that day.... :) I decided to add this!

WORK OUT: Special Forces Prep: THOR3 

The hubs is trying to go SF, so I found a workout on a special forces recruiting site and am training him through it... and then... I decided I should do it too!! I skipped a few... I am a little chubby, but surprisingly... not very out of shape! 

A. Dynamic Warm UP
B. 15x, 4 sets
Front Squat
Lat Pull Down:

C. 12x, 3 sets
Barbell Split Squat
Single Arm DB Bench Row
Double DB Row
Russian Twists with Med Ball

D. Varies 
Single Leg Piston Squats, 10x, 3 sets
Pull ups 5+,5+, Max
Sit ups 20+, 20+, Max
Push Ups 10+, 10+, 25x

E. Varies
Back Extension 10x, 3 sets
DB Combo Raise 5x, 3 sets
Planks (Front and both sides. 30 sec each)